30 Day Challenge Day 1

Day 1 - A photo of you with 15 facts about yourself.

Okay, I got a haircut!! So here is a new picture of moi. And the 15 facts? Scroll down.

Ewww...dirty mirror
1. I love pianos. Playing them, listening to other people play them, touching them, etc. It is my favorite instrument hands down!
2. I have an odd liking of elephants. I think they are sooo cute, except for elephants with tusks. Tusks = not too cute.
3. I taught myself to play the recorder and ocarina (a small flute-like instrument).
4. I won the Editor's Choice award for a poem I wrote when I was twelve.
5. I am an introvert. But I do love my time with my family and friends.
6. I have read the entire Bible four times.
7. I got glasses when I was fifteen and contacts when I was...eighteen! :D
8. I can make my elbow bend inwards.
9. I love haunting music.
10. I am a bit of a computer geek.
11. I have three ear piercings.
12. I had braces for 5 1/2 years. Yuck.
13. I will graduate from homeschool in June.
14. I am 5'1".
15. I have never given blood but I would love to be able to.


  1. Mads! You look so DARN CUTE!!!!! with your new haircut! No, seriously, it looks AMAZING!

  2. Thank you!! I'm really interested to see how it looks when I wear my hair curly! :)

  3. Yeah, I wanna see it curly, too!

    OH MAH WORD. You're GRADUATING!!!! Yikey rooney!!!

    Speaking of haunting music, did you listen to the stuff I put on your grooveshark list? y'know, from "The Phantom..."? You don't have to, but they ARE pretty haunting. But not instrumental, which I think you like better, for haunting stuff, at least.

    Love the pictures and I'm excited about a picture a day!!!!!!!!!

  4. Oh my word!!! Ain't you so cute!!!! :OD Very very nice!!!! I was so surprised! Hehe!

  5. AWWWWWWWWWWWW!!! Oh my goodness!!! It looks so great Maddie!!!! :D <3 And I love how you're posting more-your blog is fun to read. :)


Thank you for taking the time to comment! I love receiving them. :)